Here's The Horror Films Turner Classic Movies Will Show For The Month Of October


You can't go wrong with classic horror movies during the month of October!

Once again, in the month culminating with Halloween, Turner Classic Movies offers up a spooktacular scarefest of fright films, showcasing some of the genre's great actors, themes and studios-including Universal, the film company most closely associated with classic horror.

This year's schedule includes many great films that span nearly the past 100 years. You can check out a highlight list from Reddit below and visit TCM's website to see the full schedule.

Wednesday October 3, 2018

8:00 PM The Unknown (1927) Dir: Tod Browning

9:00 PM The Phantom of the Opera (1925) Dir: Rupert Julian

10:45 PM The Monster (1925) Dir: Roland West

Thursday October 4, 2018

12:30 AM The Penalty (1920) Dir: Wallace Worsley

2:15 AM The Unholy Three (1925) Dir: Tod Browning.

4:00 AM He Who Gets Slapped (1924) Dir: Victor Seastrom

Saturday October 6, 2018

2:00 AM Deadly Friend (1986) Dir: Wes Craven

3:45 AM Demon Seed (1977) Dir. Donald Cammell

Sunday October 7, 2018

8:00 PM The Mummy’s Hand (1940) Dir: Christy Cabanne

9:30 PM The Mummy's Ghost (1944) Dir: Reginald LeBorg

10:45 PM The Mummy’s Curse (1944) Dir: Leslie Goodwins

Monday October 8, 2018

12:00 AM Nosferatu (1922) Dir: F. W. Murnau.

Wednesday October 10, 2018

8:00 PM The Devil's Bride (1968) Dir: Terence Fisher

10:00 PM (Horror of) Dracula (1958) Dir: Terence Fisher

11:30 PM Dracula, Prince of Darkness (1965) Dir: Terence Fisher

Thursday, October 11, 2018

1:15 AM Horror Hotel (aka City Of The Dead) (1960) Dir: John Llewellyn Moxey

2:45 AM The Face of Fu Manchu (1965) Dir: Dan Sharp

4:30 AM Rasputin, the Mad Monk (1966) Dir: Dan Sharp

Saturday October 13, 2018

2:15 PM The Seventh Victim (1943) Dir: Mark Robson

8:00 PM The Fearless Vampire Killers or, Pardon Me, But Your Teeth Are In My Neck (aka Dance of the Vampires) (1967) Dir. Roman Polanski

Sunday October 14, 2018

8:00 PM Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (1955) Dir: Charles Lamont

9:30 PM Mummy's Boys (1936) Dir: Fred Guiol

10:45 PM The Robot vs. the Aztec Mummy (1958) Dir: Rafael Portillo

Monday October 15, 2018

12:00 AM Faust (1926) Dir: F. W. Murnau

Tuesday October 16, 2018

12:15 AM The Black Hole (1979) Dir. Gary Nelson

Wednesday October 17, 2018

8:00 PM The Old Dark House (1932) Dir: James Whale

9:30 PM The Walking Dead (1936) Dir: Michael Curtiz

10:45 PM Isle of the Dead (1945) Dir: Mark Robson

Tuesday October 16, 2018

12:15 AM Bedlam (1946) Dir: Mark Robson Cast

1:45 AM Die, Monster, Die! (1965) Dir: Daniel Haller

3:15 AM The Sorcerers (1967) Dir: Michael Reeves

5:00 AM The Terror (1963) Dir: Roger Corman, et. al.

Friday October 19, 2018

8:00 PM Carry on Screaming! (1966) Dir: Gerald Thomas

Saturday October 20, 2018

2:00 AM Dreamscape (1984) Dir: Joseph Ruben

3:45 AM Dead Sleep (1990) Dir: Alec Mills

Sunday October 21, 2018

8:00 PM The Mummy (1959) Dir: Terence Fisher

9:45 PM The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb (1964) Dir: Michael Carreras

11:15 PM The Pharaoh's Curse (1957) Dir: Lee Sholem

Monday October 22, 2018

12:30 AM The Phantom Carriage (1921) Dir: Victor Seastrom

2:30 AM Eyes Without a Face (1959) Dir: Georges Franju

4:15 AM A Woman's Face (1941) Dir: George Cukor

Monday October 22, 2018

8:00 PM The Frankenstein Myth (2018)

9:00 PM Son of Frankenstein (1939) Dir: Rowland V. Lee

11:00 PM The Frankenstein Myth (2018)

Tuesday October 23, 2018

12:00 AM The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) Dir: Terence Fisher

1:30 AM Frankenstein Created Woman (1967) Dir: Terence Fisher

3:15 AM Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed! (1970) Dir: Terence Fisher

5:00 AM The Mysterious Doctor (1943) Dir: Ben Stoloff

Wednesday October 24, 2018

8:00 PM White Zombie (1932) Dir: Victor Halperin

9:15 PM Mark of the Vampire (1935) Dir: Tod Browning

10:30 PM Night Monster (1942) Dir: Ford Beebe

Thursday October 25, 2018

12:00 AM The Human Monster (1939) Dir: Walter Summers

1:30 AM The Devil Bat (1940) Dir: Jean Yarbrough

2:45 AM The Corpse Vanishes (1942) Dir: Wallace Fox

4:00 AM Spooks Run Wild (1941) Dir: Phil Rosen

5:15 AM Bowery at Midnight (1942) Dir: Wallace Fox

9:45 AM The Canterville Ghost (1944) Dir: Jules Dassin

Saturday October 27, 2018

2:00 AM The Hand (1981) Dir: Oliver Stone

4:00 AM The Beast With Five Fingers (1946) Dir: Robert Florey

6:00 AM The 7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964) Dir: George Pal

11:30 AM The Tell-Tale Heart (SHORT) (1941) Dir. Jules Dassin

2:15 PM Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941) Dir: Victor Fleming

6:00 PM The Power (1968) Dir: Byron Haskin

8:00 PM The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947) Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz

10:00 PM The Ghost and Mr. Chicken (1966) Dir. Alan Rafkin

Sunday October 28, 2018

12:00 AM Follow Me Quietly (1949) Dir: Richard O. Fleischer

1:30 AM House of Dark Shadows (1970) Dir: Dan Curtis

3:30 AM Night Of Dark Shadows (1971) Dir: Dan Curtis

5:30 AM Black Cats and Broomsticks (SHORT) (1955) Dir: Larry O'Reilly

8:00 PM The Mummy's Shroud (1967) Dir: John Gilling

10:00 PM Blood from the Mummy's Tomb (1971) Dir: Seth Holt

Monday October 29, 2018

4:00 AM Diabolique (1955) Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot

6:30 AM The Curse of the Cat People (1944) Dir: Gunther von Fritsch, Robert Wise

7:45 AM The Bad Seed (1956) Dir: Mervyn LeRoy

10:00 AM Children of the Damned (1963) Dir: Anton M. Leader

11:45 AM Village of the Damned (1961) Dir: Wolf Rilla

1:15 PM What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) Dir: Robert Aldrich

3:45 PM Hush ... Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964) Dir: Robert Aldrich

6:15 PM The Nanny (1965) Dir: Seth Holt

8:00 PM Island of Lost Souls (1932) Dir: Erle C. Kenton

9:15 PM Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932) Dir: Rouben Mamoulian

11:00 PM Mad Love (1935) Dir: Karl Freund

Tuesday October 30, 2018

12:15 AM The Fly (1958) Dir: Kurt Neumann

4:15 AM The Frozen Dead (1967) Dir: Herbert J. Leder

5:30 AM Return to Glennascaul (SHORT) (1953) Dir: Hilton Edwards

6:00 AM Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1920) Dir: John S. Robertson

7:15 AM The Magician (1926) Dir: Rex Ingram

8:45 AM The Man Who Could Work Miracles (1936) Dir: Lothar Mendes

10:15 AM The Devil-Doll (1936) Dir: Tod Browning

11:45 AM The Mysterious Island (1929) Dir: Lucien Hubbard

1:30 PM Doctor X (1932) Dir: Michael Curtiz

3:00 PM The Return of Doctor X (1939) Dir: Vincent Sherman

4:15 PM King Kong (1933) Dir: Merian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack

6:15 PM Things To Come (1936) Dir: William Cameron Menzies

8:00 PM Ghost Chasers (1951) Dir: William Beaudine

9:30 PM The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters (1954) Dir: Edward Bernds

10:45 PM Spook Busters (1946) Dir: William Beaudine

Wednesday October 31, 2018

12:15 AM Spook Chasers (1957) Dir: George Blair

1:30 AM Master Minds (1949) Dir: Jean Yarbrough

2:45 AM Night of the Living Dead (1968) Dir: George A. Romero

4:30 AM The Plague of the Zombies (1966) Dir: John Gilling

6:00 AM Hands of a Stranger (1962) Dir: Newt Arnold

7:30 AM Dementia 13 (1963) Dir: Francis Ford Coppola

9:00 AM Cat People (1942) Dir: Jacques Tourneur

10:15 AM Carnival of Souls (1962) Dir: Herk Harvey

11:45 AM Spirits of the Dead (1968) Dir: Roger Vadim, Louis Malle, Federico Fellini

2:00 PM From Beyond the Grave (1973) Dir: Kevin Connor

4:00 PM Black Sabbath (1963) Dir: Mario Bava

6:00 PM Dead of Night (1945) Dir: Cavalcanti, Basil Dearden, Robert Hamer, Charles Crichton

8:00 PM House of Wax (1953) Dir: Andre DeToth

9:45 PM The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) Dir: Roger Corman

11:15 PM The Masque of the Red Death (1964) Dir: Roger Corman

Thursday November 1, 2018

1:00 AM House on Haunted Hill (1958) Dir: William Castle

2:30 AM Theatre of Blood (1973) Dir: Douglas Hickox

4:30 AM The Last Man on Earth (1964) Dir: Ubaldo Ragona and Sidney Salkow

#TURNERCLASSICMOVIES #TCM #CLASSICHORROR #HALLOWEEN #OCTOBER

CryptTeaze Horror Logo

Copyright 2017-2020 crypt-teaze.com, All Rights Reserved.

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • YouTube - Grey Circle