Turner Classic Movies' Halloween Programming Includes 'The Fog' And 'Suspiria'


Creepy decorations are scattered about store shelves, the days are growing shorter, and there's a cool breeze in the air. Of course, this can only mean one thing, Halloween is sneaking up on us in a hurry! This also means that cable services like Turner Classic Movies have begun to release their holiday programming online.

Most of the newer generation of viewers will sadly never know the joys of sitting down with family members to watch a network's hand-selected horror films every night throughout the month of October. I, for one, hold onto the memories of doing just that and will always have a soft spot Halloween-themed programming on cable television.

Obviously, there's no denying that streaming services are the way of the future and their convenience is unmatched, but for some viewers, myself included, the large number of titles dumped onto them is somewhat overwhelming at times, which most of the time leads to viewing a movie I've seen a multiple times. Sometimes it's just nice to have the movies picked for you.

This year, TCM have really outdone themselves with a ton of iconic horror films, such as Night of the Living Dead, Dario Argento's Suspiria, a handful of Universal Monsters flicks and so much more! It's also worth noting that Godzilla has been named TCM's "Monster of the Month", so be on the lookout for many kaiju classics!

The folks at Daily Dead have scoured the network's schedule for the coming months and compiled a list that can be viewed below.

*Times are EST

Friday, September 27th

3:15pm – The Mummy’s Shroud

6:30pm – The Mummy (1959)

Saturday, September 28th

2:00am – Belladonna of Sadness

3:30am – House (1977)

Sunday, September 29th

2:00am – It Came From Outer Space

3:30am – Riders to the Stars

Monday, September 30th

6:15am – I See A Dark Stranger

Thursday, October 3rd

8:00pm – Bell Book and Candle

9:45pm – Horror Hotel

11:15pm – The Devil’s Own (1966)

Friday, October 4th

1:00am – Suspiria (1977)

2:45am – Night of Dark Shadows

4:30am – Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages

8:00pm – Godzilla (1954)

9:30pm – Godzilla, King of the Monsters! (1956)

11:00pm – Godzilla Raids Again

12:30am – Mothra vs. Godzilla

Saturday, October 5th

2:15am – Mothra

4:00am – The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1977)

Thursday, October 10th

8:00pm – The Black Cat (1934)

9:15pm – Curse of the Demon

10:45pm – The Seventh Victim

12:15am – The Devil’s Bride

Friday, October 11th

2:00am – The Blood on Satan’s Claw

3:45am – Dracula A.D. 1972

5:30am – Eye of the Devil

8:00pm – Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster

9:45pm – Invasion of Astro-Monster

11:30pm – Ebirah, Horror of the Deep

Saturday, October 12th

1:00am – Son of Godzilla

2:45am – Destroy All Monsters

4:30am – Ghoulies

Sunday, October 13th

12:00pm – The Curse of the Cat People (1944)

Thursday, October 17th

8:00pm – The Uninvited (1944)

10:00pm – The Haunting (1963)

12:00am – The Fog (1980)

Friday, October 18th

1:45am – Poltergeist (1982)

3:45am – Kuroneko

5:30am – The Phantom Carriage

8:00pm – All Monsters Attack

9:30pm – Godzilla vs. Hedorah

11:15pm – Godzilla vs. Gigan

Saturday, October 19th

1:00am – Rodan

2:30am – Sugar Hill (1974)

4:15am – Blacula

2:00pm – White Zombie

Sunday, October 20th

3:45pm – The Nanny

12:00am – The Phantom Carriage

Thursday, October 24th

1:00pm – Jason and the Argonauts

6:00pm – Clash of the Titans (1981)

8:00pm – Horror of Dracula

9:30pm – The Gorgon

11:15pm – The Plague of the Zombies

Friday, October 25th

1:00am – Night of the Living Dead (1968)

3:00am – The Hunger

4:45am – Nosferatu (1922)

8:00pm – Godzilla vs. Megalon

9:30pm – Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla

12:30am – The War of the Gargantuas

Sunday, October 27th

6:00am – King Kong (1933)

8:00am – The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)

1:30pm – A Kiss Before Dying

3:30pm – Cape Fear (1962)

5:30pm – Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)

Monday, October 28th

3:30am – Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell

Tuesday, October 29th

3:00pm – The Seventh Victim

4:15pm – The Night Visitor

6:00pm – Dead Ringer (1964)

Wednesday, October 30th

8:00pm – Mad Love (1935)

9:15pm – The Most Dangerous Game (1932)

10:30pm – Cat People (1942)

11:45pm – I Walked With A Zombie

Thursday, October 31st

1:00am – The Walking Dead (1936)

2:15am – Mark of the Vampire

3:30am – Little Shop of Horrors (1960)

4:45am – A Bucket of Blood

6:45am – Freaks (1932)

8:00am – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)

9:45am – The Bat (1959)

11:15am – House on Haunted Hill (1958)

1:00pm – From Beyond the Grave

2:45pm – Black Sabbath (1963)

4:30pm – Chamber of Horrors

6:15pm – House of Wax (1953)

8:00pm – Bride of Frankenstein

9:30pm – The Devil-Doll

11:00pm – House of Usher

12:30am – Pit and the Pendulum

Friday, November 1st

2:00am – The Haunted Palace (1963)

3:45am – Die, Monster, Die!

5:15am – The Curse of Frankenstein

6:45am – Dracula, Prince of Darkness

11:15pm – Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein

Saturday, November 2nd

1:45pm – The Uninvited (1944)

#TURNERCLASSICMOVIES #THEFOG #SUSPIRIA #NIGHTOFTHELIVINGDEAD

CryptTeaze Horror Logo

Copyright 2017-2020 crypt-teaze.com, All Rights Reserved.

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • YouTube - Grey Circle