'Hereditary' And 'Mandy' Lead The 2018 Fright Meter Awards Nominations

December 8, 2018

The 2018 Fright Meter Award nominations have been revealed and Hereditary, Mandy, and Halloween lead the pack with nominations in nearly every category.

 

The Fright Meter Awards have been presented annually since 2007 by the Fright Meter Awards Committee, a registered non profit organization dedicated solely to honoring the best in horror each year.  Nominees and winners are determined by the committee, which consists of horror bloggers (including myself), actors, directors, producers, and others involved in the industry.

 

Without further ado, the 2018 Fright Meter Award nominations:

 

Best Horror Movie

  • Halloween

  • Hereditary

  • Mandy

  • A Quiet Place

  • The Ritual

 

Best Director

  • Halloween (David Gordon Green)

  • Hereditary (Ari Asher)

  • Mandy (Panos Cosmatos)

  • A Quiet Place (John Krasinski)

  • Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino)

 

Best Actor In A Leading Role

  • Nicolas Cage (Mandy)

  • John Krasinski (A Quiet Place)

  • Rafe Spall (The Ritual)

  • Dan Stevens (Apostle)

  • David Howard Thornton (Terrifier)

 

Best Actress In A Leading Role

  • Emily Blunt (A Quiet Place)

  • Toni Collette (Hereditary)

  • Jamie Lee Curtis (Halloween)

  • Claire Foy (Unsane)

  • Matilda Lutz (Revenge)

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

  • Alex Lawther (Ghost Stories)

  • Linus Roache (Mandy)

  • Michael Sheen (Apostle)

  • Alex Wolff (Hereditary)

  • Anton Yelchin (Thoroughbreds)

 

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

  • Ann Dowd (Hereditary)

  • Judy Greer (Halloween)

  • Milly Shapiro (Hereditary)

  • Millicent Simmonds (A Quiet Place)

  • Tilda Swinton (Suspiria)

 

Best Screenplay

  • Annihilation (Alex Garland)

  • Halloween (Jeff Fradley, Danny McBride & David Gordon Green)

  • Hereditary (Ari Asher)

  • A Quiet Place (Bryan Woods, Scott Beck & John Krasinski)

  • Suspiria (David Kajganich)

 

Best Makeup

  • Mandy

  • The Predator

  • Suspiria

  • Terrifier

  • Victor Crowley

 

Best Score

  • Annihilation (Ben Salisbury & Geoff Barrow)

  • Halloween (John Carpenter, Cody Carpenter & Daniel Davies)

  • Hereditary (Colin Stetson)

  • Mandy (Johann Johansson)

  • A Quiet Place (Marco Beltrami)

 

Best Editing

  • Ghost Stories (Billy Sneddon)

  • Halloween (Tim Alverson)

  • Hereditary (Jennifer Larne & Lucian Johnston)

  • Mandy (Brett W. Bachman)

  • A Quiet Place (Christopher Tellefsen)

 

Best Cinematography

  • Annihilation (Rob Hardy)

  • Halloween (Michael Simmonds)

  • Hereditary (Pawel Pogorzelski)

  • Mandy (Benjamin Loeb)

  • Suspiria (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)

 

Best Special Effects

  • Annihilation

  • Mandy

  • A Quiet Place

  • The Ritual

  • Terrifier

 

Best Costume Design

  • Apostle (Jane Spicer)

  • Mandy (Alice Eyssartier)

  • The Nun (Sharon Gilham)

  • Suspiria (Giulia Piersanti)

  • Winchester (Wendy Cork)

 

We'll post once the winners are announced, so be sure to keep an eye on CryptTeaze!

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

[Interview] Charles Band Discusses Full Moon's Future And Receiving A Lifetime Achievement Award At Sitges

1/1
Please reload

Please reload

Please reload

CryptTeaze Horror Logo

Copyright 2019 crypt-teaze.com, All Rights Reserved.

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • YouTube - Grey Circle